Statistics

Recipe Website Statistics: Audience Scale, Spending Power, and Shopping Intent

Source-backed statistics on recipe site reach, audience quality, and grocery-shopping behavior.

Recipe website statistics that show how big the category has become

Recipe websites are no longer narrow utility pages for cooking instructions. The statistics tied to major recipe platforms show a category built around audience scale, repeat use, audience quality, and behavior that happens quickly after content is viewed.

Table of contents

At a glance

Recipe websites can reach audiences that look closer to major media brands than to niche utility tools. The best-known examples in the statistics set combine large digital reach, broad social followings, and strong spending power (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).

Key stats

  • Allrecipes reported a total reach of 60 million in its 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Allrecipes had 38.2 million adults in its comScore audience in the 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Allrecipes had 10.3 million adults in print in the 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Allrecipes described its 2024 reach as the second largest 360-degree media brand in the market (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Allrecipes described itself as the world’s largest food community in the 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Food Network said its digital platforms attract millions of users weekly and publish content daily (Food Network About).
  • Cookpad reported 63.0 million monthly users in Japan at the end of December 2016 (Cookpad FY2016 Q4).
  • Cookpad reported 35.0 million monthly users overseas at the end of December 2016 (Cookpad FY2016 Q4).

Audience scale

The clearest pattern in the statistics is simple: recipe websites can operate at mass-media scale. That scale shows up in audience totals, in recurring usage, and in the way platforms describe their own footprint.

Allrecipes reported a total reach of 60 million in its 2024 media kit, alongside 38.2 million adults in its comScore audience and 10.3 million adults in print (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). Those three audience figures matter because they point to a brand that is not limited to one channel. It is present across digital, measured audience panels, and print.

The 2020 traffic milestone gives a useful historical anchor. Allrecipes’ site traffic hit an all-time high of 60.3 million unique visitors in January 2020, and that peak was up 8.5% year over year in the same month (Allrecipes traffic milestone PR). That is a strong signal that recipe demand is not a one-time spike around a single event. It can hold at a very large monthly level.

Fast read on scale

  • 60 million total reach is the headline reach figure in the media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • 38.2 million adults in comScore shows digital audience measurement at a very large scale (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • 10.3 million adults in print shows that the audience extends beyond web-only use (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • 60.3 million unique visitors in one month is an all-time traffic peak, not a routine baseline (Allrecipes traffic milestone PR).

Social reach and platform spread

Recipe websites do not only compete on search and direct visits. The statistics show that they also live on social platforms, where recipes can travel quickly through shares, follows, and creator ecosystems.

Allrecipes listed 523K TikTok followers, 2 million Instagram followers, 3.8 million Facebook followers, 1.2 million Pinterest followers, 404K Twitter followers, 1.7 million YouTube followers, and 4.25 million Food Wishes followers in summer 2023 (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). That is a wide distribution of audience attention across formats. It also shows that recipe publishing can support both quick-hit discovery and deeper creator-led loyalty.

A compact view helps show the spread:

PlatformFollowers / audience figureSource label
TikTok523KAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Instagram2 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Facebook3.8 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Pinterest1.2 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Twitter404KAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
YouTube1.7 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Food Wishes4.25 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit

The mix is important. Pinterest and Instagram support visual recipe discovery. Facebook supports broad sharing. YouTube and Food Wishes support longer-form creator attention. TikTok supports short, repeatable discovery. The numbers do not just show presence on multiple platforms. They show a recipe brand built to meet users where cooking decisions are actually made.

Food Network’s description reinforces this broad-content model. Its digital platforms attract millions of users weekly, and it said it publishes and updates content daily and publishes hundreds of new recipes a year (Food Network About). That implies a recipe ecosystem driven by constant refresh rather than static archives.

Who the audience is

Recipe website statistics are not only about reach. They also describe the people behind the clicks. That matters because advertisers, publishers, and affiliate businesses care as much about audience quality as raw audience size.

Allrecipes said 24% of its audience was male and 76% female in the 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). It also said 12.8 million of its audience was multicultural and 14.5 million audience members had kids (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). Those figures point to a broad family-oriented audience with meaningful demographic diversity.

The media kit also reported a median household income of $85,822 for one audience segment and a median age of 52 for one audience segment (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). Those are not lightweight consumer signals. They suggest a mature audience with purchasing power.

Audience profile at a glance

  • 24% male and 76% female in the reported audience mix (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • 12.8 million multicultural audience members (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • 14.5 million audience members with kids (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • $85,822 median household income for one segment (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Median age of 52 for one segment (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).

These figures are useful because they explain why recipe platforms can do more than provide instructions. They can hold an audience that is stable enough for repeat visits and valuable enough for monetization.

Spending power and commerce behavior

The strongest statistics in this set are the ones that connect content to spending. A recipe website is not just a content destination when users buy groceries shortly after viewing a recipe, or when audience households carry meaningful annual spending power.

Allrecipes reported $224 billion in spending power in the 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). It also reported $437 billion in food and beverage annual spending, $47 billion in credit card expenditures, $6 billion in home annual spending, and $80 million in health and beauty annual spending in the same media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). Those are the kinds of figures that explain why recipe content sits close to commerce.

Two behavior claims make that connection even clearer. Allrecipes said its users account for $1 out of every $5 spent on food purchases in America in the 2024 media kit (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). It also said nearly 2 out of 3 consumers go grocery shopping within 48 hours of viewing its content, and that the majority of its users go grocery shopping within 2 days of viewing its content (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).

That is the core commercial insight behind recipe websites. The content does not just entertain. It helps drive a shopping decision within a very short time window.

Spending and intent table

MetricFigureSource label
Total spending power$224 billionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Food and beverage annual spending$437 billionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Credit card expenditures$47 billionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Home annual spending$6 billionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Health and beauty annual spending$80 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Grocery shopping within 48 hoursNearly 2 out of 3 consumersAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
Grocery shopping within 2 daysMajority of usersAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit

The shopping behavior statistics are especially important because they show short-cycle intent. Someone may start with a recipe idea, but the engagement quickly turns into a store visit or grocery list. That is a more direct path to monetization than many content categories can offer.

Recipe platform comparisons

The statistics set includes several recipe and food platforms, and they show different forms of scale. Some brands are global community platforms. Some are publisher networks. Some are regional powerhouses. Together, they reveal how broad the category is.

PlatformMetricFigureSource label
AllrecipesTotal reach60 millionAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
AllrecipescomScore audience38.2 million adultsAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
AllrecipesPrint audience10.3 million adultsAllrecipes 2024 Media Kit
AllrecipesAll-time monthly unique visitors60.3 millionAllrecipes traffic milestone PR
Food NetworkLaunch year1993Food Network About
Food NetworkContent cadenceDaily updates and hundreds of recipes a yearFood Network About
CookpadMonthly users in Japan63.0 millionCookpad FY2016 Q4
CookpadMonthly users overseas35.0 millionCookpad FY2016 Q4
CookpadMonthly users in Japan in 201557.55 millionCookpad FY2015 Q4
CookpadMonthly overseas users in 201523.18 millionCookpad FY2015 Q4

The table shows a category with multiple kinds of success. Allrecipes is strong in audience reach and cross-platform presence. Food Network is strong in daily publishing and editorial depth. Cookpad is strong in mass monthly users, especially in Japan and overseas markets.

Cookpad’s user numbers are especially striking because they show that recipe platforms can become extremely large in market-specific ways. Cookpad reported 63.0 million monthly users in Japan at the end of December 2016 and 35.0 million monthly users overseas at the same date (Cookpad FY2016 Q4). A year earlier, it reported 57.55 million monthly users in Japan, 42.45 million smartphone and tablet users in Japan, and 23.18 million monthly overseas users at the end of December 2015 (Cookpad FY2015 Q4). That is the kind of scale that turns a cooking platform into a consumer habit.

Cookpad also reported 2.27 million cumulative posted recipes at the end of December 2015 (Cookpad FY2015 Q4). That figure matters because recipe sites grow in value as both usage and content inventory expand. The more recipes users post and search, the more useful the platform becomes for future users.

What the numbers say about intent

The data points line up around one consistent idea: recipe websites live close to decision-making. The audience is large, but it is also active. It is social, but it is also practical. It is content-driven, but it also converts into shopping behavior.

A few of the clearest intent signals stand out:

  • Nearly 2 out of 3 consumers go grocery shopping within 48 hours of viewing Allrecipes content (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • The majority of users go grocery shopping within 2 days of viewing Allrecipes content (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Allrecipes users account for $1 out of every $5 spent on food purchases in America in the media kit’s framing (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit).
  • Food Network says it publishes daily, which keeps intent-facing content fresh (Food Network About).
  • Cookpad’s millions of monthly users show that recipe platforms can become repeat-use utilities rather than occasional reference pages (Cookpad FY2016 Q4).

In practice, that means recipe websites can support multiple business models at once. They can serve display advertising because of scale. They can support affiliate commerce because of shopping intent. They can support sponsorships because of audience quality. They can support community activity because users return with intent.

Why the category keeps winning attention

Recipe websites succeed because they occupy a rare intersection. They are useful, habit-forming, and commercially actionable at the same time.

The statistics show that the strongest recipe brands combine four ingredients: large audience reach, broad social distribution, a demographic profile with spending power, and a short path from content to grocery shopping (Allrecipes 2024 Media Kit). Food Network adds editorial pace and expert production to that mix (Food Network About). Cookpad shows that a recipe platform can scale globally while keeping high monthly usage in specific markets (Cookpad FY2016 Q4; Cookpad FY2015 Q4).

For anyone studying recipe website statistics, the main lesson is that the category is not small, casual, or purely informational. It is a large attention market with unusually strong conversion potential and a user base that comes back when it is time to cook, shop, or plan the next meal.

Written by

cookingforluv.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of plant-based cooking.