Statistics

Family Cooking Statistics

Key data on daily cooking time, cleanup, and family meal patterns.

Family cooking statistics at a glance

Family cooking is one of those everyday routines that looks ordinary until you put the time-use numbers side by side.

The latest figures in this dataset show clear differences by gender, household role, and whether people are actively engaged in food preparation and cleanup (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024; BLS ATUS 2021 Table 1; USDA ERS chart on family meals; Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

Fast facts

  • 0.67 hours per day were spent on food preparation and cleanup on average in 2024 (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • 63.1% of the civilian population engaged in food preparation and cleanup on an average day in 2024 (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • People who did the activity spent 1.06 hours per day on it on average in 2024 (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • Women spent more time than men across the cooking-related measures in 2024, both in time spent and participation rates (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • In family-meal surveys, 50% of parents said they have dinner every day with some or all of their children (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

Table of contents

What the data says about family cooking time

The simplest reading of the numbers is that family cooking is common, but not universal, and the amount of time involved depends heavily on who you measure.

In 2024, people spent 0.67 hours per day on food preparation and cleanup on average, while 0.53 hours per day went specifically to food and drink preparation and 0.13 hours per day went to kitchen and food cleanup (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

That split matters because it shows family cooking is not just one task. It is a mix of preparation, active cooking, and cleanup, and the cleanup piece alone still accounts for a noticeable share of daily time.

At a glance

Measure2024 valueSource
Food preparation and cleanup, average time0.67 hours per dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Food and drink preparation, average time0.53 hours per dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Kitchen and food cleanup, average time0.13 hours per dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Household activities, average time2.01 hours per dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Food preparation and cleanup, participation63.1%BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024

The broader household-activity number helps put family cooking in context. People spent 2.01 hours per day on household activities in 2024, and food preparation and cleanup made up a meaningful portion of that total (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

How participation changes the picture

Averages can hide a lot. The clearest example here is the gap between the overall daily average and the average among people who actually did the task.

In 2024, the average time spent on food preparation and cleanup among participants was 1.06 hours per day, compared with the overall average of 0.67 hours per day (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

That difference is important for interpreting family cooking statistics. A lower overall average does not mean the people who cook are only doing it briefly. It means a sizable share of the population is not doing the task on a given day.

Key takeaways

  • 63.1% participation means food preparation and cleanup touches most, but not all, people on an average day (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • Among participants, the commitment is more substantial: 1.06 hours per day on average (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • The split between participation and time spent suggests family cooking is both a frequency story and a time-use story.
  • Cleanup is not trivial: 0.13 hours per day on average across everyone, or 0.58 hours per day among those who did kitchen and food cleanup (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
ActivityAverage timeParticipation rateTime among participantsSource
Food preparation and cleanup0.67 hours/day63.1%1.06 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Food and drink preparation0.53 hours/day60.3%0.88 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Kitchen and food cleanup0.13 hours/day22.4%0.58 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Household activities2.01 hours/day80.4%2.50 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024

The table shows a practical pattern. Food and drink preparation accounts for most of the combined time, while cleanup is less universal but still takes meaningful time for those who do it.

Family cooking by gender

Gender differences are one of the strongest features in the dataset.

In 2024, women spent 0.86 hours per day on food preparation and cleanup on average, compared with 0.46 hours per day for men (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024). That gap also appears in food and drink preparation alone, where women spent 0.68 hours per day and men spent 0.38 hours per day (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

Participation shows the same pattern. 71.6% of women engaged in food preparation and cleanup on an average day, compared with 54.2% of men (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024). For food and drink preparation, the shares were 69.1% for women and 51.0% for men (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

Gender comparison table

MeasureMenWomenSource
Food preparation and cleanup, average time0.46 hours/day0.86 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Food preparation and cleanup, participation54.2%71.6%BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Food and drink preparation, average time0.38 hours/day0.68 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Food and drink preparation, participation51.0%69.1%BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Kitchen and food cleanup, average time0.08 hours/day0.18 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Kitchen and food cleanup, participation14.6%29.8%BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Household activities, average time1.67 hours/day2.34 hours/dayBLS ATUS Table A-1 2024
Household activities, participation73.9%86.6%BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024

The gap is broad rather than narrow. Women are higher than men on every family-cooking measure in this dataset, and the same is true for household activities more generally (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

Why it matters

For readers looking at family cooking statistics through a household lens, the gender split is a reminder that cooking time is not evenly distributed across adults.

The pattern is visible in three layers:

  1. Women participate more often.
  2. Women spend more time when they do participate.
  3. Women also spend more time on related household labor overall.

That combination helps explain why food preparation and cleanup can look like a modest daily average while still representing a large recurring workload inside many homes.

Household children and work status

The 2021 ATUS child and employment tables add another useful layer: who has children at home and whether adults are employed.

Among employed adults living with a child under age 18, food preparation and cleanup averaged 0.64 hours per day (BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B).

That average was 0.71 hours per day for employed adults living with a youngest household child under age 6, 0.58 hours per day for employed adults living with a youngest household child age 6 to 17, and 0.50 hours per day for employed adults with no household children under 18 (BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B).

For not-employed adults, the pattern is more pronounced. Those living with a child under 18 spent 1.38 hours per day on food preparation and cleanup on average, compared with 1.74 hours per day for those with a youngest household child under age 6, 1.13 hours per day for those with a youngest household child age 6 to 17, and 0.74 hours per day for not-employed adults with no household children under 18 (BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C).

Household status comparison

GroupAverage time on food preparation and cleanupSource
Employed adults with a child under 180.64 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B
Employed adults with youngest child under 60.71 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B
Employed adults with youngest child 6 to 170.58 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B
Employed adults with no household children under 180.50 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B
Not-employed adults with a child under 181.38 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C
Not-employed adults with youngest child under 61.74 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C
Not-employed adults with youngest child 6 to 171.13 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C
Not-employed adults with no household children under 180.74 hours/dayBLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C

The data points in the table point to two practical realities.

First, family cooking time rises when children are present, especially younger children.

Second, employment status changes the scale of daily cooking time, with not-employed adults showing higher averages across every child-category row in the dataset (BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B; BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C).

Family meals and home cooking habits

The time-use numbers line up with the meal-pattern data in a way that feels intuitive.

The USDA ERS family-meal chart shows that households with working-age adults and children younger than 17 averaged 5.8 family meals per week in 2007-08 and 6.3 family meals per week in 2009-10 (USDA ERS chart on family meals).

The same chart shows those households averaged 5.4 family meals prepared at home per week in 2007-08 and 5.8 family meals prepared at home per week in 2009-10 (USDA ERS chart on family meals).

Among all working-age adults in multiperson households, family meals prepared at home increased from 5.3 per week in 2007-08 to 5.7 per week in 2009-10 (USDA ERS chart on family meals).

Home-meal trend table

Group2007-082009-10Source
Households with working-age adults and children under 17, family meals5.8 per week6.3 per weekUSDA ERS chart on family meals
Same households, family meals prepared at home5.4 per week5.8 per weekUSDA ERS chart on family meals
Working-age adults in multiperson households, family meals prepared at home5.3 per week5.7 per weekUSDA ERS chart on family meals

The charted changes are not dramatic, but they are consistent. The direction is upward in each comparison, which suggests that family meals prepared at home became slightly more common in the measured periods (USDA ERS chart on family meals).

Family cooking patterns and routine dinner habits

The Pew Research Center survey gives the most direct snapshot of family dinner frequency in the dataset.

Among parents of children under 18, 50% said they have dinner every day with some or all of their children (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

Another 34% said they have family meals a few times a week, 11% said they have family meals occasionally, and 3% said they never have family meals with their children (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

Dinner frequency breakdown

  • 50% every day with some or all of their children (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).
  • 34% a few times a week (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).
  • 11% occasionally (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).
  • 3% never (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

This distribution is useful because it shows family cooking is not only about what gets prepared. It is also about how often the meal becomes a shared family routine.

The strongest signal in the survey is that daily family dinner is common but not universal, and a very small share of parents report never eating family meals with their children at all (Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

What the comparison tells us

A few themes show up repeatedly across the data.

  • Family cooking is widespread: 63.1% participation in food preparation and cleanup on an average day in 2024 (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • The task takes more time among those who do it: 1.06 hours per day among participants (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • Women consistently spend more time and participate more often than men across the cooking and cleanup measures (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).
  • Households with children, especially younger children, tend to show higher cooking time than households without children in the child-status tables (BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8B; BLS ATUS 2021 Table 8C).
  • Family meals prepared at home increased slightly across the USDA ERS comparison points, and daily family dinner is a common practice for many parents (USDA ERS chart on family meals; Pew Research Center 2011 family meals survey).

One of the most useful ways to read these statistics is to separate frequency from time burden. A family can eat together often without every adult spending the same amount of time in preparation, and the data makes that distinction visible.

Another useful distinction is between cooking and cleanup. Preparation dominates the time totals, but cleanup still appears as a meaningful part of the daily routine and a separate activity with its own participation rate (BLS ATUS Table A-1 2024).

Taken together, the numbers show that family cooking statistics are less about one single measure and more about a connected set of habits: who cooks, who cleans, how often family meals happen, and how those patterns shift by household structure.

Written by

cookingforluv.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of plant-based cooking.